Sears Optical Canada - Online Privacy & Security

Sears Optical

SEARS OPTICAL CANADA MODEL PRIVACY STATEMENT

THIS POLICY WAS LAST MODIFIED ON AUGUST 4, 2006.
PLEASE REVIEW THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE PROCEEDING TOUSE THIS WEBSITE..

THE APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Legal Duty

We are required by law to protect your privacy.

This privacy policy (the "Policy") explains our privacy practices, our legal duties, and your rights concerning your personal information. "Personal information" is information that can identify you as an individual and includes information such as your name, e-mail and mailing address, date of birth and the answers you provide to health-related questionnaires. Information may cease to be “personal information” when it is stripped of all identifiers or aggregated with personal information collected from other individuals.

Application of the Policy

The Policy applies to websites owned and operated in Canada by Cole National Corporation (the "Sites"). Cole National Corporation will be referred to in this Policy as “Sears Optical Canada”, "we", "us' and "our".

Any Personal Information you disclose to Sears Optical Canada’s U.S. parent, or any of their affiliates or joint venture partners, will be governed by their own privacy policies.

Your Consent to the Policy

By using a Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth herein.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to change the Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on the Privacy Policy page of our Site. We reserve the right to implement any changes immediately; however, we will obtain your consent before using your information for a purpose not previously identified. By using our Sites, you acknowledge and accept our right to change the Policy and the terms of the current Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Policy, please do not use the Site.

Information Posted on Sears Optical Canada Site(s)

Please note the information presented on our Sites is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice or treatment for specific medical conditions. Use of our Sites is subject to its Terms & Conditions.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The Privacy Office at Sears Optical Canada is responsible for Sears Optical Canada’s compliance with PIPEDA, other applicable privacy laws, and the Policy.

CONSENT

We require your knowledge and consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, except where otherwise required or authorized by law.

The form of consent we seek, and the manner of obtaining the consent will vary, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information. For example, when filling a prescription, we collect health and product information to properly prepare and deliver your eyewear. We will require your express consent in the form of signing a Consent Log or other document. For non-prescription purchases we consider implied consent to be appropriate. Consent of any form can also be given by an authorized representative of yours (such as a legal guardian or a person having power of attorney).

We maintain a record of the products and services that you have purchased from us to enable us to more efficiently process any future purchases you may make. Your method of payment will also affect the Personal Information we collect so that we can properly process your payment.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and providing reasonable notice. There may be limited situations where consent may not be withdrawn, for example, where we are required by provincial laws and by professional rules to collect and maintain certain personal information about our customers.

You may withdraw your consent by contacting the Privacy Office at the contact information listed below. You can also opt out at any time of our using your Personal Information for Secondary Marketing Purposes by contacting the Privacy Office at the address listed below or by following the "opt-out" instructions in the communication.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Primary Purposes

Our primary purpose for collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information is described below:

For Optical Service. We may use your Personal Information internally or disclose it, if applicable, to an optical laboratory or an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or other healthcare providers providing treatment to you all in connection with products or services related to your eye or vision care.

For Payment. We may use and disclose your Personal Information to others for purposes of processing and receiving payment for treatment, services and products provided to you. Examples include:

  • billing and collection activities and related data processing;
  • actions by a health plan or insurer related to coverage and provision of benefits determinations;
  • disclosure to consumer reporting agencies of information relating to collection of payments.
For Business Operations. We may use and disclose Personal Information for operational purposes. For example, your information may be used or disclosed to:
  • evaluate the performance of our associates;
  • conduct quality surveys to assess the quality of service, product and care provided;
  • conduct training programs or credentialing activities; and
  • For warranty and Breakage Protection Plan administrative purposes.
  • We may also share information between our associated companies.

Secondary Marketing Purposes

From time to time, we may want to use your Personal Information for additional secondary marketing purposes, such as advising you of promotional events concerning our products and services and other marketing initiatives or the products and services of our affiliates. It is entirely voluntary whether you allow us to use your Personal Information for these purposes. At the time of collection, we will ask you whether you wish to opt-out of our secondary marketing communications. You may request that we no longer use your Personal Information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting the Privacy Office or by following the instruction in each communication.

We will never sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to others without your prior authorization, which will be canvassed when you are given an opt-out option at the time the information is collected.

LIMITING DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The following are the circumstances in which we may be required to disclose and retain your personal information.

Disclosures to Third Parties for Processing

From time to time we may transfer your Personal Information to third parties, such as agents and contractors hired to perform processing or business operation services for us, such as fulfilment services, technical support, delivery services and financial services. We use contractual means to provide a comparable level of protection by these third parties while the Personal information is being held or processed by the third party.

Co-Branded Web Sites. Sears Optical Canada may partner with other companies to provide you with a service or information about a product through a web site. On the homepage of a co-branded web site you will generally see Sears Optical Canada’s name and the name of its co-branded partner(s). Any information that you provide on a co-branded web site will generally be collected and used by both Sears Optical Canada and its co-branded partner for the purposes identified at the time of collection. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of our co-branded partner, as it may differ in some respects from our own. Reading our partner's policy will help you decide whether to provide your information to a co-branded web site.

Sale, Assignment of Business. In the event Sears Optical Canada goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its products or assets, your personal information will likely be transferred. We will make every effort to notify you via e-mail, letter or public posting of any such change in the control of your Personal Information.

No Consent Required by Law. In certain limited circumstances, organizations may collection, use and disclose personal information without your consent. For example, we may disclose your Personal Information without your consent in the following circumstances:

  • for judicial and administrative proceedings pursuant to legal authority;
  • to assist law enforcement officials in their law enforcement duties; or
  • to assist public health officials avert a serious threat to the health or safety of you or any other person.

RETENTION

We retain your Personal Information as long as necessary to fulfil identified purposes, (which includes retaining records of your past purchases to assist in you re-ordering or making future purchases) unless a longer retention is permitted or required by law.

ACCURACY

Sears Optical Canada takes reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, in certain circumstances, we rely upon you to advise us if your Personal Information changes. If you notify us that your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will take steps to correct, delete, or add to it, as appropriate.

SAFEGUARDS

We use physical, administrative and technical safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying and alteration. Safeguards used include encryption technologies.

YOUR RIGHT TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access. You have the right to request access to your Personal Information in writing. To request access, you may obtain a Request for Access Form from our Privacy Office or by sending a letter to the Privacy Office. If you need help in completing your access request, please contact our Privacy Office. We may charge you a reasonable cost based fee for expenses such as copies and staff time.

This right is not absolute and we may have to deny or limit your request in certain circumstances, for example, if the requested information is subject to solicitorclient or litigation privilege, or would reveal personal information about another individual. Sears Optical Canada will notify you in writing of the reasons for the denial.

Disclosure Accounting

You have the right to receive an accounting of the instances in which we disclosed your Personal Information to a third party.

Amendment

You have the right to request that we amend or correct your Personal Information. Your request must be in writing, and it must explain why the Personal Information should be amended. We may deny your request under certain circumstances. You may obtain a Request for Amendment Form from our Privacy Office.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLIANCE CONCERNS

If you have any questions about the Policy or our handling of your Personal Information or if you are concerned that we may have violated your privacy rights, or you disagree with a decision we made about access to your Personal Information or in response to a request you made to amend your Personal Information, please contact us.

Contact Information

Privacy Office
Luxottica Retail
4000 Luxottica Place
Mason, Ohio, 45040
Phone: 513-765-4321
Email:privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com

You also may submit a written complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. We will provide you with the address to file your complaint upon request.

Thank you for entrusting Sears Optical Canada with your eyewear needs




ONLINE LEGAL TERMS OF USE

YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THIS SITE FORMS AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND COLE NATIONAL CORPORATION, 4000 LUXOTTICA PLACE, MASON, OH 45040 (“SEARS OPTICAL CANADA”). PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BEFORE PROCEEDING ONTO THE SITE. IF YOU USE THIS SITE IT WILL BE ASSUMED THAT YOU HAVE ACCEPTED ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE.

LICENCE TO USE

Sears Optical Canada maintains this site ("the Site") for personal information, education, communication, ecommerce and entertainment purposes. Sears Optical Canada grants you a personal, non-transferable, non-exclusive license to access, read and download content from the site as specified below. Please feel free to browse the Site. You may download material displayed on the Site for non-commercial, personal use only, provided you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials You may not, however, in any form or medium, distribute, modify, adapt, create derivative works from, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, translate, copy, re-arrange, bundle, sell, sub-license, export, merge, transfer, loan, rent, lease, assign, share, outsource, host, transmit, reuse, re-post, make available to any person or otherwise use the content of the Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio and video, nor allow or authorise any one else to do so, without Sears Optical Canada’ prior written permission.

OWNERSHIP OF CONTENT

Unless you are advised otherwise, everything you see or read on the Site including information, reports, data, databases, graphics, interfaces, webpages, text, files, software, product names, trade marks, logos and tradenames (collectively "the content") is subject to copyright, trade mark or other forms of legal protection owned by or licensed by third parties to Sears Optical Canada. it may not be used except as provided in these terms and conditions or in the text of the Site without the written permission of Sears Optical Canada.

Images of people or places displayed on the Site are either the property of, or used with permission, by Sears Optical Canada. Use of these images by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Terms and Conditions or specific permission provided elsewhere on the Site. Any unauthorized use of the images or other content may violate copyright laws, trade marks laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and Communications Regulation and Statues.

The trade marks and logos (collectively the "Trademarks") displayed on the Site, are registered and unregistered Trademarks of Sears Optical Canada and others, as can be seen or inferred from their display on the Site. Nothing contained on the Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on the Site without the written permission of Sears Optical Canada or such third party that owns the Trademarks displayed on the Site. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on the Site, or any other content on the Site, except as provided in these Terms and Conditions, is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that Sears Optical Canada will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution, where applicable.

DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY

Sears Optical Canada neither warrants nor represents that your use of the content displayed on the Site will not infringe any rights of any kind of third parties not owned or affiliated with Sears Optical Canada. Sears Optical Canada disclaims any and all liability with respect to the content on this Site and your usage of any content on this Site.

While Sears Optical Canada uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to date content on the Site, Sears Optical Canada makes no warranties or representations that the content on the Site is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not tampered with. Sears Optical Canada assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the Site.

Your use of and browsing in the Site are at your risk and you should apply your own judgement in making any use of any content or relying upon it to make judgements. CONTENT IS PROVIDED FOR EDUCATIONAL, AND INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NOT BE INTERPRETED AS A RECOMMENDATION FOR ANY SPECIFIC PRODUCT OR SERVICE, USE OR COURSE OF ACTION. THE CONTENT ON THIS SITE IS NOT INTENDED TO BE USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY KIND OF PROFESSIONAL ADVICE, INCLUDING MEDICAL ADVICE. IT IS YOUR DUTY TO OBTAIN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE FROM THE APPROPRIATE QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL TO MEET YOUR NEEDS. YOU SHOULD NOT ACT OR RELY ON ANY OF THE CONTENT WITHOUT SEEKING THE ADVICE OF A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL.

Neither Sears Optical Canada, its affiliates, agents, licensors, suppliers, or their respective directors, officiers or employees nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering the Site will be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, exemplary, punitive, special, economic or compensatory damages arising out of your acess to, or use of, the Site. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the Site is provided to you "AS IS', WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NONINFRINGEMENT, UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE OPERATION, AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, CORRECTNESS, RELIABILITY, TIMELINESS, LEGALITY, SUITABILITY, PRIVACY, SECURITY, QUALITY, OR TITLE.

IN NO EVENT WILL Sears Optical Canada, ITS AFFILIATES, AGENTS, LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OR LOSSES ARISING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO, USE OF, OR BROWSING OF THE SITE OR DOWNLOADING OF MATERIALS FROM THE SITE WHICH RESULT IN: VIRUSES, DATA CORRUPTION, FAILED MESSAGES, TRANSMISSION ERRORS OR PROBLEMS’ TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE PROVIDERS; LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES; THE INTERNET BACKBONE, PERSONAL INJURY; THIRD PARTY CONTENT, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES; DAMAGES OR LOSSES CAUSED BY YOU, OR YOUR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES, AGENTS OR SUBCONTRACTORS; LOSS OF USE OR LACK OF AVAILABILITY OF FACILITIES INCLUDING COMPUTER RESOURCES, ROUTERS AND STORED DATA; THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR THE CONTENT; ANY OTHER WEBSITE ACCESSED TO OR FROM THIS SITE; OR EVENTS BEYOND THE REASONABLE CONTROL OF Sears Optical Canada, EVEN IF Sears Optical Canada HAD BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBLITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR CLAIMS.

Sears Optical Canada ASSUMES NO OBLIGATION TO UPDATE THE CONTENT ON THIS SITE. THE CONTENT ON THIS SITE MAY BE CHANGED WITHOUT NOTICE TO YOU. Sears Optical Canada IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CONTENT OR INFORMATION THAT MAY BE UNDESIRABLE OR OBJECTIONAL. Sears Optical Canada DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY FOR UNAUTHORISED USE OR REPRODUCTION OF ANY PORTION OF THE SITE. ACCESSING THE CONTENT FROM TERRITORIES WHERE IT MAY BE ILLEGAL IS PROHIBITED.

Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of all implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you. Check your local laws for any restrictions or limitations regarding the exclusion of implied warranties.

RIGHT TO USE YOUR POSTINGS

With the exception of Personal Information, as defined in Sears Optical Canada Privacy Policy, any communications or material you transmit to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary. Anything you transmit or post may be used by Sears Optical Canada or its affiliates for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, distribution, modification into derivative works, translations, merger, loaning, renting, making available to any person, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, Sears Optical Canada is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site, for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information. You represent and warrant that you have the right to grant this license.

LINKING

Subject to the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions, Sears Optical Canada has no objection to you providing a hyper link from an outside site to the Site provided no trademarks or design logos are used in the hyper link and the hyper link directs consumers to Sears Optical Canada' home page only. Links using framing technologies are not permitted. Sears Optical Canada also reserves the right to object to any links where the outside site contains infringing, libelous, defamatory, misleading, false, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. In such circumstances, you agree to remove the link, failing which Sears Optical Canada will terminate your use of the Site and seek whatsoever legal remedies are available to it.

Sears Optical Canada has not reviewed and will not routinely review all of the sites linked to the Site and is not responsible for the content of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to the Site. Sears Optical Canada makes absolutely no warranties or representations of any kind whatsoever regarding any links at this Site. Your linking to any other off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk.

BULLETIN BOARDS AND CHAT ROOMS

Although Sears Optical Canada may, at its own discretion, from time-to-time monitor or review discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like on the Site, Sears Optical Canada is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger, inaccuracy, misleading content or unlawful activity contained in any content within such locations on the Site. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, infringing, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. Sears Optical Canada will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Sears Optical Canada to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials. By accessing this Site you agree to fully defend, indemnify and hold Sears Optical Canada harmless from any and all liability that may arise out of any material you may post or transmit at this Site.

TERMINATION.

Your access to the Site is effective until terminated by Sears Optical Canada, with or without cause, in Sears Optical Canada' sole and unfettered discretion. Sears Optical Canada may terminate your access without notice to you if you fail to comply with any of these Terms and Conditions. Any such termination by Sears Optical Canada shall be in addition to and without prejudice to such rights and remedies as may be available to Sears Optical Canada, including injunctions and other equitable remedies.

The disclaimers, limitations in liability, ownership, termination, interpretation, your license to Sears Optical Canada, your warranty and the indemnity provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall survive any termination or expiry.

INDEMNITY.

You agree at all times to indemnity, defend and hold harmless Sears Optical Canada, its agents, suppliers, affiliates, and their respective directors and employees against all actions, proceedings, costs, claims, damages, demands, liabilities and expenses whatsoever (including legal and other fees and disbursements) sustained, incurred or paid by Sears Optical Canada directly or indirectly in respect of:

(i) any information or other content you provide on or through this Site or by email or other correspondence; or

(ii) your use or misuse of the content or this Site, including, without limitation, infringement claims.

GOVERNING LAW.

This Site and its contents are intended to be read and used by Canadian residents only. These Terms and Conditions will be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada and shall be treated in all respects as an Ontario contract, without reference to the principles of conflicts of law. In the event of a dispute, we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Ontario courts. We expressly exclude the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sales of Goods, and the International Sale of Goods Act of Ontario as amended, replaced or re-en-acted from time to time. We have required that these Terms and Conditions and all documents relating thereto be drawn-up in English. Nous avons demandé que cette convention ainsi que tous les documents qui s'y rattachent sont rédigés en anglais.

INTERPRETATION

The division of these Terms and Conditions into sections and the insertion of headings are for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of these Terms and Conditions. In these Terms and Conditions, words importing the singular number include the plural and vice versa, word importing gender include all genders; and words importing persons include individuals, sole proprietors, partnerships, corporation, trusts and unincorporated associations. All references to money amounts in these Terms and Conditions, unless otherwise specified, are in Canadian dollars.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT.

These Terms and Conditions, as they may be amended from time to time in accordance with the provisions of these Terms and Conditions, and any and all other legal notices and policies on this Site, constitute the entire agreement between you and Sears Optical Canada with respect to the use of this Site and the content.

AMENDMENT AND WAIVER.

Sears Optical Canada reserves the right, in its discretion, to amend these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting amendments on this Site. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Site and you are deemed to be aware of such amendments. If you do not agree to the amended terms and conditions, you shall immediately stop using this Site. Access to this Site or use of this Site after amendments have been posted shall constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of the amended terms and conditions. No waiver of any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed or shall constitute a waiver of any other provision (whether or not similar) nor shall such waiver constitute a continuing waiver unless otherwise expressly provided.

SEVERABILITY.

Any provision of these Terms and Conditions which are held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable in such jurisdiction shall, as to that jurisdiction, be ineffective to the extent of such illegality, invalidity or unenforceability and shall otherwise be enforced to the maximum extent permitted by law, all without affecting the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions or affecting the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdiction.

PRIVACY

Sears Optical Canada takes your privacy seriously. For any questions or concerns about your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy and our PIPEDA Policy notices.




PIPEDA

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED ANDDISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

PLEASE REVIEW CAREFULLY

Our Legal Duty

We are required by applicable law to maintain the privacy of your personal information. We are providing this Notice about our privacy practices, our legal duties, and your rights concerning your information.

We reserve the right to change our privacy practices and the terms of this Notice at any time, provided such changes are permitted by applicable law. We reserve the right to make the changes in our privacy practices and implement them immediately but will obtain your consent before using your information for a purpose not previously identified.

You may request a copy of our Notice at any time. For more information about our privacy practices, or for a copy of this Notice, please contact us using the information listed at the end of this Notice.

Information We Collect

We collect limited personal information to better serve your needs and identify you as a customer. This typically includes your name, address, telephone number and some date of birth information (to help distinguish between people with the same or similar names and addresses). If you are purchasing prescription eye wear, we collect related health and product information in order to properly prepare and deliver your eye wear and we maintain a record of the products and services that you have purchased from us. Your method of payment will also affect the information we collect so that we can properly process your payment.

Consent

We require the knowledge and consent of our customers for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information, except where otherwise required or authorized by law. In some circumstances, where the information is required to fulfill the specified purposes, consent to collection, use or disclosure may be a condition of the supply of a product or service to the customer.

The form of consent we seek, and the manner of obtaining the consent will vary, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information. For example, in a Sears Optical setting where we are filling a prescription, we will require your express consent in the form of signing a Consent Log or other document. For non-prescription purchases, we consider implied consent to be appropriate. Consent of any form can also be given by an authorized representative of a customer (such as a legal guardian or a person having power of attorney).

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and providing reasonable notice. For an example of situations where consent may not be withdrawn, we are required by provincial laws and by professional rules to collect and maintain certain personal information about our customers.

You may opt out of our use of your name and address to send you information about our products and services and about our business, by making such a request at our store or by contacting the Privacy Office at the address listed below.

Uses and Disclosures of Personal Information

We use information about you for customer service, treatment, to obtain payment for services, products or treatment, for administrative purposes, to order products to fill your order and to evaluate the quality of care and service that you receive. We may provide you with information and/or coupons regarding products or services that we offer related to your health care needs and send you a reminder of the need for a follow up or regular vision care. We will never sell your health information without your prior authorization. From time to time we may transfer personal information to a third party for processing or performing business operations services for us. We use contractual means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being held or processed by the third party.

How We May Use or Disclose Your Personal Information

For Optical Service. We may use your information internally or disclose it, if applicable, to an optical laboratory or an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or other healthcare providers providing treatment to you all in connection with products or services related to your eye or vision care.

For Payment. We may use and disclose your information to others for purposes of processing and receiving payment for treatment, services and products provided to you. Examples include:

  • billing and collection activities and related data processing;
  • actions by a health plan or insurer related to coverage and provision of benefits determinations;
  • disclosure to consumer reporting agencies of information relating to collection of payments.

For Business Operations. We may use and disclose information about you for operational purposes. For example, your information may be used or disclosed to:

  • evaluate the performance of our associates;
  • conduct quality surveys to assess the quality of service, product and care provided;
  • conduct training programs or credentialing activities; and
  • For warranty and Breakage Protection Plan administrative purposes.
  • We may also share information between our associated companies listed at the top of this Notice.

To You, Your Family and Friends. We will also disclose your information to a family member unless you tell us not to do so. We may also disclose your information to a friend or other person to the extent necessary to help with service to you or with payment for your care, but only if you agree that we may do so or, if you are not able to agree, if it is necessary in our professional judgment.

Persons Involved in Care. In the event of your incapacity or emergency circumstances, we will disclose information based on a determination using our professional judgment disclosing only information that is directly relevant to the person's involvement in your care or service. We will also use our professional judgment and our experience with common practice to make reasonable inferences of your best interest in allowing a person to pick up filled prescriptions, finished product or other similar forms of information.

Required by Law. We may use and disclose information about you as required by law. For example, we may disclose information for the following purposes:

  • for judicial and administrative proceedings pursuant to legal authority;
  • to assist law enforcement officials in their law enforcement duties; or
  • to assist public health officials avert a serious threat to the health or safety of you or any other person.

Your Authorization. In addition to the previously described uses of your information, you may give us written authorization to use your information or to disclose it to anyone for any purpose. If you give us an authorization, you may revoke it in writing at any time. Your revocation will not affect any use or disclosures permitted by your authorization while it was in effect. Unless you give us a written authorization, we cannot use or disclose your information for any reason except those described in this Notice.

Your Personal Information Rights

Access: You have the right to review or get copies of your information, with limited exceptions. You may be asked to make a request in writing to obtain access to your information. You may obtain a form to request access by using the contact information listed at the end of this Notice. We may charge you a reasonable cost-based fee for expenses such as copies and staff time. You may also request access by sending us a letter to the address at the end of this Notice setting forth the specific information to which you desire access.

Disclosure Accounting: You have the right to receive a list of instances in which we disclosed your information to a third party for purposes other than those referred to above, but not for disclosures made prior to January 1, 2004.

Amendment: You have the right to request that we amend or correct your information. Your request must be in writing, and it must explain why the information should be amended. We may deny your request under certain circumstances. You may obtain a form to request an amendment to your information by using the contact information listed at the end of this Notice.

Questions and Complaints

If you want more information about our privacy practices or have questions or concerns, please contact us.

If you are concerned that we may have violated your privacy rights, or you disagree with a decision we made about access to your health information or in response to a request you made to amend, you may complain to us using the contact information listed at the end of this Notice. You also may submit a written complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. We will provide you with the address to file your complaint upon request.

We support your right to the privacy of your information. We will not retaliate in any way if you choose to file a complaint with us or with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Contact Information

Privacy Office
Luxottica Retail
4000 Luxottica Place
Mason, Ohio, 45040
Phone: 513-765-4321
Email:privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com

Thank you for entrusting Luxottica Retail with your eye wear needs